Skip to main content Skip to search results

Showing Collections: 1 - 10 of 11

Filtered By

  • Subject: Recreation -- Entertainment -- Movies X

Filter Results

Additional filters:

Subject
Cold War, October 1945–March 15, 1974 10
Military Forces (United States) -- Navy 9
Families (Human) -- Family Members 8
Food 7
Guided Missiles -- Cruise Missiles -- Regulus 1 6
∨ more
Recreation 6
Strategy -- Deterrence 6
United States (nation) -- Hawaii (state) -- Honolulu (county) -- Oahu (island) -- Pearl Harbor Naval Reservation (defense installation) 6
Education -- Training -- Military Training -- Naval Training -- Submarine Training -- Qualifying 5
Families (Human) -- Family Members -- Wives 5
Accidents 4
Cleaning -- Laundry Operations 4
Communications Technicians, CTs 4
Growler -- sonar room 4
Humor -- Practical Jokes 4
John F. Kennedy Assassination, November 22, 1963 4
Liberty 4
Recreation -- Games 4
Sonar 4
United States (nation) -- Alaska (state) -- Aleutians West (national division) -- Adak (inhabited place) -- Naval Air Facility Adak (air base) 4
Detection -- Submarine Detection 3
Education -- Training -- Basic Training 3
Education -- Training -- Military Training -- Naval Training -- Submarine Training 3
Growler -- control room and attack center 3
Growler -- enlisted mess 3
Growler -- forward torpedo room 3
Growler -- missile hangar(s), port missile hangar, starboard missile hangar 3
Hygiene 3
Maintenance Equipment -- Drydocks 3
Petty Officer 3rd Class, E-4 3
Sonar -- Passive Sonar 3
Sonar Equipment 3
Weapons -- Antiaircraft Guns 3
CVW-10 -- VA-34 2
Damage -- Damage Assessment 2
Decommissioning, May 25, 1964 2
Detectors -- Acoustic Detectors -- Hydrophones 2
Disposal -- Garbage Disposal 2
Education -- Training -- Flight Training 2
Engines -- Heat Engines -- Internal Combustion Engines -- Compression Ignition Engines -- Diesel Engines 2
Fluids -- Liquids -- Water -- Distilled Water 2
Growler -- crew's quarters 2
Growler -- galley 2
Growler -- radio room 2
Growler -- sail 2
Growler -- wardroom 2
Intelligence -- Military Intelligence -- Naval Intelligence 2
Intrepid -- flight deck 2
Landing -- Aircraft Landings -- Carrier Landings 2
Lieutenant, O-3 2
Petty Officer 2nd Class, E-5 2
Physiology -- Stress(Physiology) -- Motion Sickness 2
Recreation -- Sports 2
Russia (nation) -- Kamchatskiy Kray (kray) -- Kamchatka (peninsula) 2
Russia (nation) -- Primorskiy Kray (kray) -- Vladivostok (inhabited place) 2
Second Vietnam Deployment, May – December, 1967 2
Security -- Information Security -- Classified Materials 2
Signatures -- Ship Signatures 2
Sonarman Petty Officer 2nd Class, SO2 2
Strategy -- Military Tactics -- Rules Of Engagement 2
United States (nation) -- Connecticut (state) -- New London (county) -- Groton (inhabited place) -- Naval Submarine Base New London (submarine base) 2
United States (nation) -- Florida (state) -- Duval (county) -- Jacksonville (inhabited place) -- Naval Air Station Cecil Field (air base) 2
United States (nation) -- Hawaii (state) -- Kauai (county) -- Kauai (island) 2
Vietnam War, 1966–68 2
Warfare -- Aerial Warfare -- Air Strikes 2
Weapons -- Antisubmarine Weapons -- Depth Charges 2
World War II, December 1941–September 1945 2
Wounds and Injuries -- Burns(Injuries) 2
Aircraft -- Buckeye -- T-2 1
Aircraft -- Cougar -- F9F 1
Aircraft -- Crusader -- F-8 1
Aircraft -- Mentor -- T-34 1
Aircraft -- Skyhawk 1
Aircraft -- Skyraider 1
Aircraft -- Tiger -- F-11 1
Atmospheric Sciences -- Meteorology -- Meteorological Phenomena -- Storms -- Typhoons 1
Attack -- Kamikaze Attack 1
Attack on Truk, February 16–17, 1944 -- Torpedo Strike, February 17, 1944 1
Bering Sea (sea) 1
Burial 1
Casualties 1
Celebrations -- Holidays 1
Celebrations -- Holidays -- Christmas 1
Ceremonies -- Crossing the Line 1
Commissaryman Petty Officer 2nd Class, CS2 1
Commissioning, August 30, 1958 1
Communication And Radio Systems 1
Criminal Justice System -- Law Enforcement -- Shore Patrol 1
Cuban Missile Crisis, October 16 - 28, 1962 1
Damage 1
Defense Systems -- Countermeasures -- Electronic Countermeasures 1
Delivery -- Weapon Delivery -- Bombing -- Low Altitude Bombing 1
Discipline 1
Discipline -- Captain's Mast 1
Egypt (nation) -- Suez (governorate) -- Suez Canal (canal) 1
Executive Officer 1
Federated States of Micronesia (nation) -- Yap (state) -- Ulithi (atoll) 1
Fire Controlman Petty Officer 3rd Class, FC3 1
Food Dispensing -- Food Service -- Meals 1
∧ less
 
Names
USS Growler (SSG-577) 8
Williams, Jessica 8
Audio Transcription.Org 7
Harmuth, Robert K. 3
Heatwole, Duane F. 3
∨ more
USS Intrepid (CV/CVA/CVS-11) 3
Costantino, Matt 2
Dzendzel, David 2
Ekelund, John J. 2
Giannini, John, Spaghetti Farm Productions 2
Gorski, Elizabeth C. 2
Gunderman, Thomas 2
Henderson, Donald 2
Leavitt, Horace, Jr. 2
Lister, William E. 2
Martin, Ed 2
Owens, Robert L. 2
Scott, Billy Bob 2
Shepherd, Kyle 2
USS Bonefish (SS-582) 2
Walker, Brian 2
Adulyadej, Bhumibol, (King of Thailand) 1
Bender, James 1
Blosser, George 1
Boehm, Eric 1
Burkart, John 1
Clark, Ed 1
Cochran, Samuel 1
Crawford, Robert 1
Cupolo, Dylan 1
Diamond, Susan 1
Eicher, Bob 1
Erger, Kenneth 1
Fansler, Keith 1
Felt, Bruce 1
Finch, Larry 1
Fipp, Bernard 1
Francis, Matt, Evoke Creative Group 1
Frito-Lay, Inc. 1
Gabler, Jack 1
Gunn, William 1
Harrison, Richard 1
Heald, Ben 1
Kennan, George 1
Krebs, Mike 1
Lawley, Dave 1
Lyon, John 1
McCoy, James 1
McGruther, Matt 1
Mehl, Helen M. 1
Mehl, Wayne J. 1
Merced, Anthony 1
Peterson, Douglas 1
Playdon, Jr., George W. 1
Powell, Mike 1
Priest, Charles, Jr. 1
Ryan, Patrick 1
Santa Clara University (Calif.) 1
Shinn, Kenneth 1
Teeter, Gene 1
USS Andrew Jackson (SSBN-619) 1
USS Barbero (SS/SSA/SSG-317) 1
USS Drum (SS-228) 1
USS Forrestal (CVA/CV/AVT-59) 1
USS Franklin (CV-13) 1
USS Grayback (SSG-574) 1
USS Halibut (SSGN/SSN-587) 1
USS Sea Fox (SS-402) 1
USS Thresher (SSN-593) 1
USS Tullibee (SS-284) 1
USS Tunny (SS/SSG/APSS/LPSS-282) 1
USS Ulysses S. Grant (SSBN-631) 1
Underwood, Calvin 1
University of Oregon 1
Valentine, Gordon 1
VanLiere, James 1
Vermeers, Robert 1
Wade, Mike 1
White, Cameron, Studio Benna 1
Whitten, Ben 1
Wigent, Richard 1
∧ less
 

Bernard Fipp Oral History

 Item
Identifier: OHP 056
Scope and Contents -

Dates: October 9, 2014

Calvin Underwood Oral History

 Item
Identifier: OHP 117
Scope and Contents Calvin Underwood served aboard Growler as a missile technician third class from 1962 to 1964. He began his interview by discussing his decision to enlist in the Navy a week after graduating high school, explaining that the only jobs available to him in his hometown involved working in the cotton mill. Underwood then stated that he was sent to boot camp in San Diego and described what it was like to leave home for the first time. He also explained that he decided to apply for sub school while he...
Dates: September 16,2016

Duane F. Heatwole Oral History

 Item
Identifier: OHP 057
Scope and Contents Duane F. Heatwole served aboard Growler as a commissaryman petty officer second class from 1960 to 1964. Heatwole began his interview by discussing Growler’s galley. He also described how he acquired different types of food, how this food was loaded into the boat, and how the food was stored. Heatwole then discussed some of the meals that he prepared for the crew, including filet mignon, lobster, and crab legs from Alaska. He then continued, describing a process called snorkeling, which...
Dates: October 1, 2014

Ed Clark Oral History

 Item
Identifier: OHP 141
Dates: August 16, 2017

Jack Gabler Oral History

 Item
Identifier: OHP 142
Scope and Contents Jack Gabler served aboard Growler as a sonarman third class from 1963 to 1964. He began his interview by stating that he had initially planned to become a veterinarian, however he explained how a turn of events and a chance meeting with a Navy recruiter resulted in him joining the Navy. Gabler then discussed boot camp, which he described as a “real eye awakening moment.” He also recounted his introduction to the submarine service, stating that submarines sailors came to speak with the recruits...
Dates: August 23, 2017

John J. Ekelund Oral History

 Item
Identifier: OHP 127
Dates: March 15, 2017

Kenneth Erger Oral History

 Item
Identifier: OHP 193
Scope and Contents Kenneth Erger served aboard Intrepid as a fire controlman third class during World War II, from 1944 to 1946. He began his interview by discussing his childhood in Iowa and describing life growing up on a farm. Erger then explained his decision to join the Navy and described boot camp before stating that he went aboard Intrepid while the ship was in San Francisco. He noted the ship’s shakedown after being repaired from a torpedo strike and also recounted the arrival of the air group and the...
Dates: April 11, 2019

Mike Wade Oral History

 Item
Identifier: OHP 086
Scope and Contents Mike Wade served aboard Intrepid as an air intelligence officer in VA-34 during Intrepid’s second deployment to Vietnam in 1967. He began his interview by discussing his life before joining the Navy, stating that he grew up in Atlanta, Georgia, attended the University of Georgia, and graduated with a degree in chemistry. Wade then discussed his route to Navy flight training, noting that he had initially intended to be a pilot, before explaining why he eventually became an air intelligence...
Dates: September 19, 2015

Richard Harrison Oral History

 Item
Identifier: OHP 132
Dates: June 03, 2017

Wayne J. Mehl Oral History

 Item
Identifier: OHP 137
Scope and Contents Wayne Mehl served aboard Growler as the engineering officer and the nuclear weapons officer from 1961 to 1964. He began his interview by discussing his childhood growing up on a naval base in San Francisco during World War II and noting how his father, a lieutenant during the First World War, heavily influenced his decision to join the Navy. Mehl then discussed his education at Stanford University and explained his decision to join the NROTC program, stating that his engineering degree, along...
Dates: June 29, 2017