Skip to main content Skip to search results

Showing Collections: 1 - 10 of 14

Filtered By

  • Subject: Liberty X

Filter Results

Additional filters:

Subject
Military Forces (United States) -- Navy 8
Cold War, October 1945–March 15, 1974 6
Food 5
Guided Missiles -- Cruise Missiles -- Regulus 1 5
Cleaning -- Laundry Operations 4
∨ more
Education -- Training -- Basic Training 4
Education -- Training -- Military Training -- Naval Training -- Submarine Training -- Qualifying 4
Growler -- control room and attack center 4
Petty Officer 3rd Class, E-4 4
Recreation -- Entertainment -- Movies 4
United States (nation) -- Alaska (state) -- Aleutians West (national division) -- Adak (inhabited place) -- Naval Air Facility Adak (air base) 4
United States (nation) -- Hawaii (state) -- Honolulu (county) -- Oahu (island) -- Pearl Harbor Naval Reservation (defense installation) 4
Accidents 3
Communication Artifacts -- Documentary Artifacts -- Other Documents -- List -- Menu 3
Communication Artifacts -- Documentary Artifacts -- Other Documents -- Pamphlet 3
Families (Human) -- Family Members 3
Families (Human) -- Family Members -- Wives 3
Growler -- crew's quarters 3
Humor -- Practical Jokes 3
Hygiene 3
Petty Officer 2nd Class, E-5 3
Recreation 3
Recreation -- Sports 3
United States (nation) -- Connecticut (state) -- New London (county) -- Groton (inhabited place) -- Naval Submarine Base New London (submarine base) 3
United States (nation) -- Hawaii (state) -- Honolulu (county) -- Oahu (island) -- Honolulu (inhabited place) 3
World War II, December 1941–September 1945 3
Attack -- Kamikaze Attack 2
Burial 2
Celebrations -- Holidays -- Fourth of July (4th of July, Independence Day) 2
Celebrations -- Holidays -- Thanksgiving 2
Ceremonies -- Crossing the Line 2
Communication Artifacts -- Documentary Artifacts -- Government Records -- Record, Executive -- Record, Military 2
Communication Artifacts -- Documentary Artifacts -- Graphic Documents -- Chart -- Chart, Navigational 2
Communication Artifacts -- Documentary Artifacts -- Graphic Documents -- Map 2
Communication Artifacts -- Personal Symbols -- Personal Identification -- Card, Membership 2
Discipline -- Captain's Mast 2
Education -- Training -- Military Training -- Naval Training -- Submarine Training 2
Engines -- Heat Engines -- Internal Combustion Engines -- Compression Ignition Engines -- Diesel Engines 2
Fluids -- Liquids -- Water -- Distilled Water 2
France (nation) -- Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur (region (administrative division)) -- Cannes (inhabited place) 2
Gibraltar (dependent state) -- Gibraltar (inhabited place) 2
Growler -- enlisted mess 2
Growler -- forward torpedo room 2
Growler -- missile hangar(s), port missile hangar, starboard missile hangar 2
Growler -- sail 2
Hazing 2
Intrepid -- flight deck 2
Intrepid -- hangar deck 2
Landing -- Aircraft Landings -- Carrier Landings 2
Logistics -- Replacement -- Replenishment -- Refueling 2
Logistics -- Replacement -- Replenishment -- Replenishment At Sea 2
Optical Equipment -- Periscopes -- Submarine Periscopes 2
Performance Tests -- Psychological Tests 2
Physiology -- Stress(Physiology) -- Motion Sickness 2
Recreation -- Games 2
Sonar 2
Strategy -- Deterrence 2
Strikes against Luzon, October 29, 1944 -- Kamikaze Strike, October 29, 1944 2
Strikes against Luzon, October 29, 1944 -- Kamikaze Strikes, November 25, 1944 2
United States (nation) -- Virginia (state) -- Norfolk (independent city) -- Norfolk (inhabited place) -- Naval Air Station Norfolk (air base) 2
Wounds and Injuries -- Burns(Injuries) 2
Accidents -- Aviation Accidents 1
Accidents -- Boat And Ship Accidents 1
Air Department -- V-1 Division 1
Arctic (general region) 1
Atmospheric Sciences -- Meteorology -- Meteorological Phenomena -- Storms -- Hurricanes 1
Atmospheric Sciences -- Meteorology -- Meteorological Phenomena -- Storms -- Typhoons 1
Attack on Truk, February 16–17, 1944 -- Torpedo Strike, February 17, 1944 1
Aviation Machinist's Mate Petty Officer 2nd Class, AMM2 1
Aviation Ordnanceman Petty Officer 1st Class, AOM1 1
Barbados (nation) -- Barbados (island) 1
Battle of Okinawa, April 1 – June 22, 1945 1
Celebrations -- Holidays -- Christmas 1
Chemical Agents -- Defoliants -- Agent Orange 1
Communication And Radio Systems 1
Communication Artifacts -- Documentary Artifacts -- Instructional Documents -- Pamphlet, Instructional 1
Communication Artifacts -- Documentary Artifacts -- Literary Works -- Memoir 1
Communication Artifacts -- Documentary Artifacts -- Other Documents -- Book 1
Communication Artifacts -- Documentary Artifacts -- Other Documents -- Book -- Directory 1
Communication Artifacts -- Documentary Artifacts -- Other Documents -- Correspondence -- Memorandum 1
Communication Artifacts -- Documentary Artifacts -- Other Documents -- Correspondence -- Telegram 1
Communication Artifacts -- Documentary Artifacts -- Other Documents -- Itinerary 1
Communication Artifacts -- Documentary Artifacts -- Other Documents -- Request -- Invitation 1
Communication Artifacts -- Documentary Artifacts -- Other Documents -- Schedule 1
Communication Artifacts -- Documentary Artifacts -- Other Documents -- Serial -- Newsletter 1
Communication Artifacts -- Exchange Media -- Pass 1
Communication Artifacts -- Personal Symbols -- Personal Identification -- Card, Identification 1
Communication Artifacys -- Documentary Artifacts -- Other Documents -- Correspondence -- Card, Greeting -- Card, Holiday 1
Communications Technicians, CTs 1
Comunication Artifacts -- Advertising Media -- Advertisement 1
Criminal Justice System -- Law Enforcement -- Shore Patrol 1
Cuba (nation) -- Guantánamo (province) -- Guantánamo, Bahía de (bay) -- Naval Station Guantanamo Bay (naval base) 1
Decommissioning, May 25, 1964 1
Detection -- Submarine Detection 1
Discipline 1
Disposal -- Garbage Disposal 1
Engineering Department -- B Division 1
Engineering Department -- R Division 1
Engineman Petty Officer 2nd Class, EN2 1
∧ less
 
Names
USS Intrepid (CV/CVA/CVS-11) 7
Audio Transcription.Org 6
USS Growler (SSG-577) 6
Williams, Jessica 6
Francis, Matt, Evoke Creative Group 3
∨ more
Costantino, Matt 2
Gorski, Elizabeth C. 2
Gunderman, Thomas 2
Harmuth, Robert K. 2
Heatwole, Duane F. 2
Lister, William E. 2
Murphy, James 2
Shepherd, Kyle 2
Abbot, J. Lloyd, Jr. 1
Anderson, Dorothy 1
Anderson, Elmer 1
Angelopoulos, John C. 1
Baker, Maurice 1
Beeghly, Richard 1
Bender, James 1
Benedict, David E. 1
Boehm, Eric 1
Bosetti, Donald 1
Burkart, John 1
Burke, Daniel 1
Carlson, Gerald 1
Cochran, Samuel 1
Cory, Jennet 1
Dzendzel, David 1
Ekelund, John J. 1
Erger, Kenneth 1
Esposito, Joseph 1
Fairbanks, Morse and Company 1
Fansler, Keith 1
Fisher, Zachary 1
Gabler, Jack 1
Giap, Vo Nguyen 1
Gunn, William 1
Harrison, Jack, Jr. 1
Horsman, Wallace 1
Innes, Megan 1
Irvin, William "Ma" 1
Kochera, Peter G. 1
Latall, Roy 1
Leavitt, Horace, Jr. 1
Levinsohn, Benjamin 1
Lokajtys, Robert 1
Loria, John S. 1
Martini, M. V. 1
McCoy, Clyde 1
McCoy, James 1
Moot, Richard 1
Nelson, Sern 1
Nunn, Norman H. 1
Nurse, Karoline 1
Nurse, Ralph E. 1
Outlaw, Edward C. 1
Owens, Robert L. 1
Powell, Mike 1
Priest, Charles, Jr. 1
Ryan, Patrick 1
Salmonawitz, Robert J. 1
Saxton, Martin 1
Scott, Billy Bob 1
Seay, Robert 1
Shinn, Kenneth 1
Smith, Uel W. 1
Tamasi, Constantino "Andy" 1
USS Caloosahatchee (AO-98) 1
USS Cod (SS/AGSS/IXSS-224) 1
USS Cubera (SS-347) 1
USS Drum (SS-228) 1
USS Franklin (CV-13) 1
USS Grayback (SSG-574) 1
USS Tullibee (SS-284) 1
USS Ulysses S. Grant (SSBN-631) 1
Underwood, Calvin 1
Valentine, Gordon 1
VanPatten, Marie 1
Vermeers, Robert 1
Waddell, James 1
Wargo, Thomas 1
∧ less
 

Calvin Underwood Oral History

 Item
Identifier: OHP 117
Scope and Contents Calvin Underwood served aboard Growler as a missile technician third class from 1962 to 1964. He began his interview by discussing his decision to enlist in the Navy a week after graduating high school, explaining that the only jobs available to him in his hometown involved working in the cotton mill. Underwood then stated that he was sent to boot camp in San Diego and described what it was like to leave home for the first time. He also explained that he decided to apply for sub school while he...
Dates: September 16,2016

Constantino "Andy" Tamasi Papers

 File
Identifier: A2015.03
Abstract The Andy Tamasi papers consist of ephemera collected during Tamasi's time on board Intrepid from 1954–1956. As a member of the S-2 Division, he worked in the galley where he cooked food for enlisted sailors.
Dates: Majority of material found within 1954-56

David E. Benedict Oral History

 Item
Identifier: OHP 034
Scope and Contents David Benedict served aboard Intrepid as a boiler tender in the number two boiler room, and as a yeoman in the engineering office, from October 1958 to July 1961. Benedict began his interview by providing an overview of his service aboard Intrepid, noting the years he was aboard and discussing his first job as a boiler tender in the number two boiler room and his second job as a yeoman in the engineering office. Benedict then spoke about recreation aboard ship and visiting different...
Dates: May 23, 2014

Donald Bosetti Oral History

 Item
Identifier: OHP 116
Scope and Contents Donald Bosetti served aboard Growler as an engineman second class from 1959 to 1961. He began his interview by discussing his decision to join the Navy and his experiences in boot camp. Bosetti recalled his first days in the barracks as well as the ensuing arguments and fights that occurred between the recruits from the North and the recruits from the South. He also noted that, as boot camp came to an end, the recruits were given psychological tests, some of which he described in detail, and...
Dates: September 16, 2016

Jack Gabler Oral History

 Item
Identifier: OHP 142
Scope and Contents Jack Gabler served aboard Growler as a sonarman third class from 1963 to 1964. He began his interview by stating that he had initially planned to become a veterinarian, however he explained how a turn of events and a chance meeting with a Navy recruiter resulted in him joining the Navy. Gabler then discussed boot camp, which he described as a “real eye awakening moment.” He also recounted his introduction to the submarine service, stating that submarines sailors came to speak with the recruits...
Dates: August 23, 2017

Kenneth Erger Oral History

 Item
Identifier: OHP 193
Scope and Contents Kenneth Erger served aboard Intrepid as a fire controlman third class during World War II, from 1944 to 1946. He began his interview by discussing his childhood in Iowa and describing life growing up on a farm. Erger then explained his decision to join the Navy and described boot camp before stating that he went aboard Intrepid while the ship was in San Francisco. He noted the ship’s shakedown after being repaired from a torpedo strike and also recounted the arrival of the air group and the...
Dates: April 11, 2019

Norman H. Nunn Papers

 Collection
Identifier: A2016.83
Abstract The Norman H. Nunn Archive contains papers and records from his service on board USS Intrepid, as well as a collection of his handwritten memoirs of his time aboard the ship.
Dates: Majority of material found within 1944–46

Peter G. Kochera Oral History

 Item
Identifier: OHP 134
Dates: June 16, 2017

Ralph Nurse Papers

 Collection
Identifier: A2017.63
Abstract The Ralph Nurse Papers contain identification cards and passes, track charts, maps, paperwork on bombing procedures, and other items from his time on board Intrepid with torpedo squadron 18 (VT-18).
Dates: Majority of material found within 1943–45

Robert J. Salmanowitz Papers

 Sub-Series
Identifier: A2016.43
Abstract The Robert J. Salmanowitz papers include papers and membership cards from his time aboard Intrepid from 1955 to 1958. He was part of the OE Division as the ship's photographer. The papers contain membership cards, passes, menus, training materials, notes, and newsletters from his time aboard Intrepid.
Dates: Majority of material found within 1945–72