Showing Collections: 1 - 2 of 2
Filtered By
Filter Results
Additional filters:
- Subject
- Cleaning -- Laundry Operations 1
- Commissioning, August 30, 1958 1
- Communications Technicians, CTs 1
- Cuban Missile Crisis, October 16 - 28, 1962 1
- Damage -- Damage Assessment 1
- Decommissioning, May 25, 1964 1
- Education -- Training -- Basic Training 1
- Education -- Training -- Military Training -- Naval Training -- Submarine Training -- Qualifying 1
- Executive Officer 1
- Fluids -- Liquids -- Water -- Distilled Water 1
- Food 1
- Growler -- enlisted mess 1
- Growler -- forward torpedo room 1
- Growler -- missile hangar(s), port missile hangar, starboard missile hangar 1
- Growler -- officer stateroom 1
- Growler -- sail 1
- Growler -- wardroom 1
- Intelligence -- Military Intelligence 1
- Intelligence -- Military Intelligence -- Naval Intelligence 1
- Liberty 1
- Lieutenant Commander, O-4 1
- Maintenance Equipment -- Drydocks 1
- Navigation 1
- Optical Equipment -- Periscopes -- Submarine Periscopes 1
- Petty Officer 3rd Class, E-4 1
- Recreation 1
- Recreation -- Entertainment -- Performing Arts -- Music 1
- Recreation -- Games 1
- Recreation -- Sports 1
- Russia (nation) -- Kamchatskiy Kray (kray) -- Kamchatka (peninsula) 1
- Russia (nation) -- Kamchatskiy Kray (kray) -- Petropavlovsk-Kamchatskiy (inhabited place) 1
- Russia (nation) -- Primorskiy Kray (kray) -- Vladivostok (inhabited place) 1
- Sea Trials, November 1958 1
- Sonar 1
- Sonar Equipment 1
- Sonarman Petty Officer 3rd Class, SO3 1
- United States (nation) -- Alaska (state) -- Aleutians West (national division) -- Adak (inhabited place) -- Naval Air Facility Adak (air base) 1
- United States (nation) -- California (state) -- San Diego (county) -- San Diego (inhabited place) -- Naval Training Center San Diego (naval base) 1
- United States (nation) -- Maine (state) -- York (county) -- Kittery (inhabited place) -- Portsmouth Naval Shipyard (shipyard) 1 ∧ less
- Names
- Adulyadej, Bhumibol, (King of Thailand) 1
- Burkart, John 1
- Crawford, Robert 1
- Dzendzel, David 1
- Ekelund, John J. 1
- Gabler, Jack 1
- Giannini, John, Spaghetti Farm Productions 1
- Gunderman, Thomas 1
- Harmuth, Robert K. 1
- Lister, William E. 1
- Priest, Charles, Jr. 1
- Scott, Billy Bob 1
- USS Barbero (SS/SSA/SSG-317) 1
- USS Grayback (SSG-574) 1
- USS Tunny (SS/SSG/APSS/LPSS-282) 1
- USS Ulysses S. Grant (SSBN-631) 1 ∧ less
∨ more
∨ more
Jack Gabler Oral History
Item
Identifier: OHP 142
Scope and Contents
Jack Gabler served aboard Growler as a sonarman third class from 1963 to 1964. He began his interview by stating that he had initially planned to become a veterinarian, however he explained how a turn of events and a chance meeting with a Navy recruiter resulted in him joining the Navy. Gabler then discussed boot camp, which he described as a “real eye awakening moment.” He also recounted his introduction to the submarine service, stating that submarines sailors came to speak with the...
Dates:
August 23, 2017