Skip to main content Skip to search results

Showing Collections: 1 - 10 of 12

Filtered By

  • Subject: Strategy -- Deterrence X

Filter Results

Additional filters:

Subject
Military Forces (United States) -- Navy 10
Guided Missiles -- Cruise Missiles -- Regulus 1 9
United States (nation) -- Hawaii (state) -- Honolulu (county) -- Oahu (island) -- Pearl Harbor Naval Reservation (defense installation) 9
Food 8
Humor -- Practical Jokes 8
∨ more
Education -- Training -- Military Training -- Naval Training -- Submarine Training -- Qualifying 7
Recreation 7
Families (Human) -- Family Members 6
Families (Human) -- Family Members -- Wives 6
Growler -- enlisted mess 6
Growler -- missile hangar(s), port missile hangar, starboard missile hangar 6
Recreation -- Entertainment -- Movies 6
Accidents 5
Decommissioning, May 25, 1964 5
Growler -- sail 5
Maintenance Equipment -- Drydocks 5
United States (nation) -- Alaska (state) -- Aleutians West (national division) -- Adak (inhabited place) -- Naval Air Facility Adak (air base) 5
Celebrations -- Holidays -- Christmas 4
Cleaning -- Laundry Operations 4
Communications Technicians, CTs 4
Education -- Training -- Military Training -- Naval Training -- Submarine Training 4
Engines -- Heat Engines -- Internal Combustion Engines -- Compression Ignition Engines -- Diesel Engines 4
Growler -- control room and attack center 4
Growler -- forward torpedo room 4
Hygiene 4
John F. Kennedy Assassination, November 22, 1963 4
Optical Equipment -- Periscopes -- Submarine Periscopes 4
Russia (nation) -- Kamchatskiy Kray (kray) -- Kamchatka (peninsula) 4
Russia (nation) -- Primorskiy Kray (kray) -- Vladivostok (inhabited place) 4
United States (nation) -- Connecticut (state) -- New London (county) -- Groton (inhabited place) -- Naval Submarine Base New London (submarine base) 4
Growler -- crew's quarters 3
Growler -- sonar room 3
Growler -- wardroom 3
Navigation 3
Petty Officer 2nd Class, E-5 3
Recreation -- Games 3
Vacuum -- High Vacuum 3
Cuban Missile Crisis, October 16 - 28, 1962 2
Damage -- Damage Assessment 2
Detection -- Submarine Detection 2
Discipline 2
Disposal -- Garbage Disposal 2
Executive Officer 2
Fluids -- Liquids -- Water -- Distilled Water 2
Growler -- galley 2
Growler -- missile checkout and guidance center 2
Growler -- officer stateroom 2
Hazing 2
Intelligence -- Military Intelligence 2
Liberty 2
Lieutenant Commander, O-4 2
Navigation -- Inertial Navigation 2
Noise -- Noise(Sound) -- Submarine Noise 2
Ordnance -- Ammunition -- Antiship Ammunition -- Torpedoes 2
Performance Tests -- Psychological Tests 2
Petty Officer 1st Class, E-6 2
Petty Officer 3rd Class, E-4 2
Security -- Information Security -- Classified Materials 2
Sonar 2
Sonar Equipment 2
United States (nation) -- Hawaii (state) -- Kauai (county) -- Kauai (island) 2
Bering Sea (sea) 1
Celebrations -- Holidays 1
Commanding Officer 1
Commissaryman Petty Officer 2nd Class, CS2 1
Commissioning, August 30, 1958 1
Communication And Radio Systems 1
Damage 1
Detectors -- Acoustic Detectors -- Hydrophones 1
Discipline -- Captain's Mast 1
Education -- Training -- Basic Training 1
Education -- Training -- Military Training -- Survival Training 1
Electronics Technician Seaman, ETSN 1
Engineering -- Marine Engineering -- Shipbuilding 1
Food Dispensing -- Food Service -- Meals 1
Growler -- chief petty officer quarters 1
Growler -- radio room 1
Growler -- stern room 1
Growler -- storekeeper’s office 1
Growler -- toilet 1
Handling -- Loading(Handling) 1
Hygiene -- Shower Facilities 1
Intelligence -- Military Intelligence -- Communications Intelligence 1
Intelligence -- Military Intelligence -- Naval Intelligence 1
Inventory 1
Japan (nation) -- Kanto (region (administrative division)) -- Kanagawa-ken (prefecture) -- Yokosuka (inhabited place) 1
Japan (nation) -- Kanto (region (administrative division)) -- Kanagawa–ken (prefecture) -- Yokosuka (inhabited Place) -- Yokosuka Naval Base (naval base) 1
Lieutenant, O-3 1
Maintenance -- Ship Maintenance 1
Master Chief Petty Officer, E-9 1
Missile Technician Petty Officer 2nd Class, MT2 1
Navigation -- Celestial Navigation 1
Navigation -- Dead Reckoning 1
Navigation -- Navigational Aids -- Navigation Charts 1
Navigation -- Radio Navigation -- Hyperbolic Navigation -- Loran 1
Personnel Management -- Promotion (Advancement) 1
Quartermaster 1st Class Petty Officer, QM1 1
Radioman Master Chief Petty Officer, RMCM 1
∧ less
 
Names
Audio Transcription.Org 11
Williams, Jessica 10
Ekelund, John J. 4
Giannini, John, Spaghetti Farm Productions 4
Harmuth, Robert K. 4
∨ more
Owens, Robert L. 4
Adulyadej, Bhumibol, (King of Thailand) 3
Crawford, Robert 3
Francis, Matt, Evoke Creative Group 3
Gunn, William 3
Heatwole, Duane F. 3
Henderson, Donald 3
Lister, William E. 3
Murphy, James 3
USS Barbero (SS/SSA/SSG-317) 3
USS Grayback (SSG-574) 3
USS Tunny (SS/SSG/APSS/LPSS-282) 3
Benson, Perry 2
Costantino, Matt 2
Dzendzel, David 2
Leavitt, Horace, Jr. 2
McCoy, James 2
Priest, Charles, Jr. 2
Sloan, Dennis Y. 2
USS Bonefish (SS-582) 2
USS Halibut (SSGN/SSN-587) 2
Valentine, Gordon 2
Bishop, David E. 1
Boedigheimer, Kenneth 1
Bowman, Jerry 1
Bruno, Jeremy 1
Burkart, John 1
Clark, Ed 1
Combs, Donald 1
Cupolo, Dylan 1
Dedmon, Wendell 1
Dominguez, Ed 1
Espinoza, Peter 1
Fairbanks, Morse and Company 1
Fansler, Keith 1
Felt, Bruce 1
Finch, Larry 1
Frito-Lay, Inc. 1
Gabler, Jack 1
Glacy, Lawrence 1
Goodwin, Nathaniel 1
Gunderman, Thomas 1
Heart Mountain Relocation Center (Wyo.) 1
Higa, Samuel 1
Horsman, Wallace 1
Howard, Dean 1
Markwell, Gary 1
Marullo, Julius, Jr. 1
McCollum, Lin "Mac" 1
Mehl, Helen M. 1
Mehl, Wayne J. 1
Nelson, Jerry 1
Nowland, Lance 1
Playdon, Jr., George W. 1
Powell, Mike 1
Powers, Charlotte 1
Powers, Leonard 1
Rousseau, Ronald E. 1
Scott, Billy Bob 1
Seay, Robert 1
Shepherd, Kyle 1
Sloan, Nancy E. 1
Stebbins, Thomas 1
Streeter, Warren 1
Toms, Keith 1
Tucker, Cary 1
USS Andrew Jackson (SSBN-619) 1
USS Blackfin (SS-322) 1
USS Drum (SS-228) 1
USS Hancock (CV/CVA-19) 1
USS Intrepid (CV/CVA/CVS-11) 1
USS Permit (SSN-594) 1
USS Sea Fox (SS-402) 1
USS Thresher (SSN-593) 1
USS Tullibee (SS-284) 1
USS Ulysses S. Grant (SSBN-631) 1
White, Cameron, Studio Benna 1
∧ less
 

David E. Bishop Oral History

 Item
Identifier: OHP 118
Scope and Contents David Bishop served on Growler as a torpedoman third class from December 1959 to September 1961. He began his interview by explaining his decision to join the Navy when he was seventeen years old. Bishop then noted boot camp in San Diego and submarine schools in San Francisco, stating that submarined schools taught you the basic systems aboard a submarine and that the actual operation of these systems occurred once you were on board a boat. As Bishop continued, he described his first day on...
Dates: September 16, 2016

Duane F. Heatwole Oral History

 Item
Identifier: OHP 057
Scope and Contents Duane F. Heatwole served aboard Growler as a commissaryman petty officer second class from 1960 to 1964. Heatwole began his interview by discussing Growler’s galley. He also described how he acquired different types of food, how this food was loaded into the boat, and how the food was stored. Heatwole then discussed some of the meals that he prepared for the crew, including filet mignon, lobster, and crab legs from Alaska. He then continued, describing a process called snorkeling, which...
Dates: October 1, 2014

Ed Clark Oral History

 Item
Identifier: OHP 141
Dates: August 16, 2017

Jack Gabler Oral History

 Item
Identifier: OHP 142
Scope and Contents Jack Gabler served aboard Growler as a sonarman third class from 1963 to 1964. He began his interview by stating that he had initially planned to become a veterinarian, however he explained how a turn of events and a chance meeting with a Navy recruiter resulted in him joining the Navy. Gabler then discussed boot camp, which he described as a “real eye awakening moment.” He also recounted his introduction to the submarine service, stating that submarines sailors came to speak with the recruits...
Dates: August 23, 2017

John J. Ekelund Oral History

 Item
Identifier: OHP 127
Dates: March 15, 2017

Lance Nowland Oral History

 Item
Identifier: OHP 119
Scope and Contents Lance Nowland served on Growler as a missile technician second class from 1959 to 1962. He began his interview by recalling his decision to join the Navy and stating that he was in the Coast Guard Reserve while in high school. Nowland then continued, noting boot camp, as well as Temporary Active Duty at Anacostia Naval Air Station in Washington DC, before stating that he attended guided missilman A school in Dam Neck, VA. The topic of guided missileman A school then led to a discussion on the...
Dates: September 16, 2016

Lawrence Glacy Oral History

 Item
Identifier: OHP 152
Dates: November 28, 2017

Lin “Mac” McCollum Oral History

 Item
Identifier: OHP 136
Dates: June 28, 2017

Robert L. Owens Oral History (Second Interview)

 Item
Identifier: OHP 126
Scope and Contents Robert L. Owens served aboard Growler, first as executive officer, then as commanding officer, from February 1960 to December 13, 1963. He began his second interview by recalling his early Navy career when he was drafted during World War II. Owens stated that he attended boot camp in Farragut, ID, and electrician school, before volunteering for submarine service and completing five war patrols on Tinosa. After discussing his experiences in the submarine service during World War II, Owens...
Dates: March 14, 2017

Samuel Higa Oral History

 Item
Identifier: OHP 120
Scope and Contents Samuel Higa served aboard Growler as a seaman from 1963 to 1964. He began his interview by discussing his family’s relocation to a concentration camp for Japanese Americans in Heart Mountain, Wyoming. Higa then stated that his family moved to Southern California, where he completed high school and briefly attended UCLA, before joining the Navy. After explaining how he enlisted, Higa discussed boot camp, electronics school, submarine school, and SINS (Ship’s Inertial Navigation System) school....
Dates: September 16, 2016