Skip to main content Skip to search results

Showing Collections: 11 - 16 of 16

Filtered By

  • Subject: Education -- Training -- Military Training -- Naval Training -- Submarine Training X

Filter Results

Additional filters:

Names
Williams, Jessica 13
Francis, Matt, Evoke Creative Group 7
Gunn, William 5
Harmuth, Robert K. 5
Henderson, Donald 5
∨ more
Horsman, Wallace 5
Owens, Robert L. 5
Ekelund, John J. 4
Heatwole, Duane F. 4
Murphy, James 4
Priest, Charles, Jr. 4
Adulyadej, Bhumibol, (King of Thailand) 3
Costantino, Matt 3
Giannini, John, Spaghetti Farm Productions 3
Lister, William E. 3
Sloan, Dennis Y. 3
USS Grayback (SSG-574) 3
Valentine, Gordon 3
Benson, Perry 2
Burkart, John 2
Crawford, Robert 2
Dzendzel, David 2
Fansler, Keith 2
Glacy, Lawrence 2
Gunderman, Thomas 2
Leavitt, Horace, Jr. 2
McCoy, James 2
Sloan, Nancy E. 2
Streeter, Warren 2
USS Barbero (SS/SSA/SSG-317) 2
USS Tunny (SS/SSG/APSS/LPSS-282) 2
Anderson, John "Andy" 1
Bender, James 1
Bishop, David E. 1
Boedigheimer, Kenneth 1
Boehm, Eric 1
Bowman, Jerry 1
Bruno, Jeremy 1
Burke, Daniel 1
Capps, Gerald 1
Clark, Ed 1
Cochran, Samuel 1
Combs, Donald 1
Cupolo, Dylan 1
Day, James W. 1
Dedmon, Wendell 1
Dominguez, Ed 1
Edwards, Herbert 1
Espinoza, Peter 1
Felt, Bruce 1
Gabler, Jack 1
Goodwin, Nathaniel 1
Grosz, Melvin 1
Harrison, Jack, Jr. 1
Heart Mountain Relocation Center (Wyo.) 1
Higa, Samuel 1
Howard, Dean 1
Irvin, William "Ma" 1
Kochera, Peter G. 1
Markwell, Gary 1
Marullo, Julius, Jr. 1
McCollum, Lin "Mac" 1
Mehl, Helen M. 1
Mehl, Wayne J. 1
Nelson, Jerry 1
Odette, Allen 1
Powell, Mike 1
Powers, Charlotte 1
Powers, Leonard 1
Rintz, Ronald 1
Rousseau, Ronald E. 1
Ryan, Patrick 1
Scott, Billy Bob 1
Seay, Robert 1
Shepherd, Kyle 1
Shinn, Kenneth 1
Smith, Uel W. 1
Stebbins, Thomas 1
Toms, Keith 1
Tucker, Cary 1
USS Andrew Jackson (SSBN-619) 1
USS Bonefish (SS-582) 1
USS Cod (SS/AGSS/IXSS-224) 1
USS Cubera (SS-347) 1
USS Drum (SS-228) 1
USS Flasher (SSN-613) 1
USS Halibut (SSGN/SSN-587) 1
USS Hancock (CV/CVA-19) 1
USS Permit (SSN-594) 1
USS Sargo (SSN-583) 1
USS Sea Fox (SS-402) 1
USS Thresher (SSN-593) 1
USS Tullibee (SS-284) 1
USS Ulysses S. Grant (SSBN-631) 1
Underwood, Calvin 1
Vermeers, Robert 1
Whittington, Charles 1
∧ less
 

Uel W. Smith Oral History

 Item
Identifier: OHP 113
Scope and Contents Uel Smith served aboard Growler as a seaman from 1958 to 1960. Smith began his interview by discussing the first time he saw Growler and explaining how he came to serve aboard Growler. He then backtracked and stated that he joined the Navy with a group of friends from Missouri when he was 17 years old. Smith continued, noting that he attended boot camp in Bainbridge, Maryland, and sub school in New London, CT. He described the submarine specific training he received, such as exercises involving...