Showing Collections: 1 - 10 of 14
Filtered By
Filter Results
Additional filters:
- Subject
- Families (Human) -- Family Members 12
- Cold War, October 1945–March 15, 1974 11
- Families (Human) -- Family Members -- Wives 11
- United States (nation) -- Hawaii (state) -- Honolulu (county) -- Oahu (island) -- Pearl Harbor Naval Reservation (defense installation) 7
- Cleaning -- Laundry Operations 6
- Education -- Training -- Military Training -- Naval Training -- Submarine Training -- Qualifying 6
- Hygiene 6
- Recreation -- Entertainment -- Movies 6
- Accidents 5
- Education -- Training -- Military Training -- Naval Training -- Submarine Training 5
- Guided Missiles -- Cruise Missiles -- Regulus 1 5
- Recreation 5
- Strategy -- Deterrence 5
- Food 4
- Intelligence -- Military Intelligence -- Naval Intelligence 4
- Recreation -- Games 4
- Communications Technicians, CTs 3
- Education -- Training -- Flight Training 3
- Growler -- enlisted mess 3
- Growler -- sail 3
- Growler -- sonar room 3
- John F. Kennedy Assassination, November 22, 1963 3
- Landing -- Aircraft Landings -- Carrier Landings 3
- Lieutenant Junior Grade, O-2 3
- Lieutenant, O-3 3
- Maintenance Equipment -- Drydocks 3
- Petty Officer 2nd Class, E-5 3
- Russia (nation) -- Primorskiy Kray (kray) -- Vladivostok (inhabited place) 3
- United States (nation) -- Connecticut (state) -- New London (county) -- Groton (inhabited place) -- Naval Submarine Base New London (submarine base) 3
- Accidents -- Aviation Accidents 2
- Attack -- Kamikaze Attack 2
- CVW-10 -- VA-34 2
- Damage -- Damage Assessment 2
- Decommissioning, May 25, 1964 2
- Education -- Training -- Basic Training 2
- Engines -- Heat Engines -- Internal Combustion Engines -- Compression Ignition Engines -- Diesel Engines 2
- Executive Officer 2
- Fluids -- Liquids -- Water -- Distilled Water 2
- Growler -- crew's quarters 2
- Growler -- forward torpedo room 2
- Growler -- officer stateroom 2
- Growler -- radio room 2
- Growler -- toilet 2
- Gunnery -- Antiaircraft Gunnery 2
- Humor -- Practical Jokes 2
- Intelligence -- Military Intelligence 2
- Intrepid -- flight deck 2
- Intrepid -- hangar deck 2
- Intrepid -- junior officer bunkroom 2
- Intrepid -- second deck -- wardroom 2
- Intrepid -- squadron ready room 2
- Japan (nation) -- Kanto (region (administrative division)) -- Kanagawa–ken (prefecture) -- Yokosuka (inhabited Place) -- Yokosuka Naval Base (naval base) 2
- Liberty 2
- Lieutenant Commander, O-4 2
- Morale -- Awards 2
- Panama (nation) -- Panama Canal (canal) 2
- Personnel Management -- Promotion (Advancement) 2
- Petty Officer 3rd Class, E-4 2
- Recreation -- Entertainment -- Performing Arts -- Music 2
- Recreation -- Sports 2
- Rescues -- Sea Rescues 2
- Second Vietnam Deployment, May – December, 1967 2
- Sonar 2
- Sonar Equipment 2
- Strategy -- Military Tactics -- Rules Of Engagement 2
- United States (nation) -- Alaska (state) -- Aleutians West (national division) -- Adak (inhabited place) -- Naval Air Facility Adak (air base) 2
- United States (nation) -- Florida (state) -- Duval (county) -- Jacksonville (inhabited place) -- Naval Air Station Cecil Field (air base) 2
- United States (nation) -- Florida (state) -- Escambia (county) -- Pensacola (inhabited place) -- Naval Air Station Pensacola (air base) 2
- United States (nation) -- Maine (state) -- York (county) -- Kittery (inhabited place) -- Portsmouth Naval Shipyard (shipyard) 2
- United States (nation) -- Texas (state) -- Kleberg (county) -- Kingsville (inhabited place) -- Naval Air Station Kingsville (air base) 2
- Vacuum -- High Vacuum 2
- Vietnam War, 1966–68 2
- Warfare -- Aerial Warfare -- Air Strikes 2
- Weapons -- Antiaircraft Guns 2
- World War II, December 1941–September 1945 2
- Accidents -- Boat And Ship Accidents 1
- Air Group 10 -- VBF-10 1
- Air Group 10 -- VF-10 1
- Aircraft -- Buckeye -- T-2 1
- Aircraft -- Corsair 1
- Aircraft -- Cougar -- F9F 1
- Aircraft -- Crusader -- F-8 1
- Aircraft -- Japanese -- Mitsubish -- G4M -- UF Betty 1
- Aircraft -- Mentor -- T-34 1
- Aircraft -- Skyhawk 1
- Aircraft -- Skyraider 1
- Aircraft -- Tiger -- F-11 1
- Atmospheric Sciences -- Meteorology -- Meteorological Phenomena -- Storms -- Typhoons 1
- Attack -- Torpedo Attack 1
- Attack on Pearl Harbor, December 7, 1941 1
- Attack on Truk, February 16–17, 1944 -- Torpedo Strike, February 17, 1944 1
- Barbados (nation) -- Barbados (island) 1
- Battle of Okinawa, April 1 – June 22, 1945 -- Kamikaze Strike, April 16, 1945 1
- Behavioral Sciences -- Psychology -- Applied Psychology -- Propaganda 1
- Behavioral Sciences -- Psychology -- Behavior -- Emotions -- Anxiety 1
- Business Administration -- Finance -- Income -- Salaries 1
- Casualties 1
- Celebrations -- Holidays -- Christmas 1
- Chemical Agents -- Defoliants -- Agent Orange 1 ∧ less
- Names
- Williams, Jessica 11
- USS Growler (SSG-577) 9
- Audio Transcription.Org 8
- USS Intrepid (CV/CVA/CVS-11) 6
- Gorski, Elizabeth C. 4
- Priest, Charles, Jr. 4
- Adulyadej, Bhumibol, (King of Thailand) 3
- Boehm, Eric 3
- Crawford, Robert 3
- Henderson, Donald 3
- USS Barbero (SS/SSA/SSG-317) 3
- USS Grayback (SSG-574) 3
- USS Tunny (SS/SSG/APSS/LPSS-282) 3
- Costantino, Matt 2
- Dzendzel, David 2
- Ekelund, John J. 2
- Francis, Matt, Evoke Creative Group 2
- Giannini, John, Spaghetti Farm Productions 2
- Harmuth, Robert K. 2
- Kennan, George 2
- Martin, Ed 2
- Owens, Robert L. 2
- Rose, Tokyo 2
- Sloan, Dennis Y. 2
- Sloan, Nancy E. 2
- USS Halibut (SSGN/SSN-587) 2
- Walker, Brian 2
- Abbot, J. Lloyd, Jr. 1
- Allison, Royal Bertram 1
- Angelopoulos, John C. 1
- Anguish, Albert R. 1
- Bacheller, Becky 1
- Benedict, David E. 1
- Bishop, David E. 1
- Blosser, George 1
- Boedigheimer, Kenneth 1
- Burkart, John 1
- Carlisi, Salvatore 1
- Clark, Ed 1
- Columbia University 1
- Cordray, Paul 1
- Cupolo, Dylan 1
- Day, James W. 1
- Dedmon, Wendell 1
- Diamond, Susan 1
- Ecker, William 1
- Eicher, Bob 1
- Erickson, Roy 1
- Felt, Bruce 1
- Fipp, Bernard 1
- Fisher, Zachary 1
- Gabler, Jack 1
- Gaines, Richard K., Commander 1
- Giap, Vo Nguyen 1
- Goettel, Carly 1
- Gunderman, Thomas 1
- Gunn, William 1
- Hasse, Elmer 1
- Hays, June 1
- Hays, Wesley 1
- Heald, Ben 1
- Hollister, James 1
- Horsman, Wallace 1
- Hyland, John 1
- IJN Yamato 1
- Johns-Manville Corporation. 1
- Keagy, Lowell 1
- Krebs, Mike 1
- Kretschmer, Otto 1
- Landreth, William 1
- Lawley, Dave 1
- Lister, William E. 1
- Loria, John S. 1
- Lyon, John 1
- Marshall, Liam 1
- Martini, M. V. 1
- McGruther, Matt 1
- McLeod, Andy 1
- Mehl, Helen M. 1
- Mehl, Wayne J. 1
- Merced, Anthony 1
- Murphy, James 1
- Murphy, Joseph D., Sr. 1
- Naval Security Group 1
- O'Leari, Valdo P. 1
- Outlaw, Edward C. 1
- Peterson, Douglas 1
- Power, Tyrone 1
- Powers, Charlotte 1
- Powers, Leonard 1
- Rintz, Ronald 1
- Santa Clara University (Calif.) 1
- Scott, Billy Bob 1
- Spooner, George Herbert 1
- Stebbins, Thomas 1
- Streeter, Warren 1
- Teeter, Gene 1
- USS Admiralty Islands (CVE-99) 1
- USS Andrew Jackson (SSBN-619) 1
- USS Bon Homme Richard (CV/CVA-31) 1 ∧ less
∨ more
∨ more
Bernard Fipp Oral History
Item
Identifier: OHP 056
Scope and Contents
Bernard Fipp served aboard Intrepid as an attack aviator in VA-34, flying A-4 Skyhawks during Intrepid’s second deployment to Vietnam in 1967. Fipp began his interview by discussing his early life in San Diego, California. He then explained his decision to join the Coast Guard in 1963, after graduating from the University of Oregon in 1962. Fipp then stated that he finished his active duty in the Coast Guard, decided to join the Navy, and trained at Pensacola in 1965, under the AOC Program...
Dates:
October 9, 2014
David E. Benedict Oral History
Item
Identifier: OHP 034
Scope and Contents
David Benedict served aboard Intrepid as a boiler tender in the number two boiler room, and as a yeoman in the engineering office, from October 1958 to July 1961. Benedict began his interview by providing an overview of his service aboard Intrepid, noting the years he was aboard and discussing his first job as a boiler tender in the number two boiler room and his second job as a yeoman in the engineering office. Benedict then spoke about recreation aboard ship and visiting different...
Dates:
May 23, 2014
David E. Bishop Oral History
Item
Identifier: OHP 118
Scope and Contents
David Bishop served on Growler as a torpedoman third class from December 1959 to September 1961. He began his interview by explaining his decision to join the Navy when he was seventeen years old. Bishop then noted boot camp in San Diego and submarine schools in San Francisco, stating that submarined schools taught you the basic systems aboard a submarine and that the actual operation of these systems occurred once you were on board a boat. As Bishop continued, he described his first day on...
Dates:
September 16, 2016
Dennis Y. Sloan Oral History
Item
Identifier: OHP 114
Scope and Contents
Dennis Y. Sloan served aboard Growler from 1959 to 1960, as a commissary officer and a torpedo officer. He began his interview with a summary of his service, from his time in the Naval Academy to his time on Growler. Sloan then discussed his life before the Navy, noting that his father was in the Air Force and that his family spent the war years in Iowa before moving to Arlington, VA. The conversation then returned to the Naval Academy, and Sloan stated that after graduating from the...
Dates:
September 14, 2016
Jack Gabler Oral History
Item
Identifier: OHP 142
Scope and Contents
Jack Gabler served aboard Growler as a sonarman third class from 1963 to 1964. He began his interview by stating that he had initially planned to become a veterinarian, however he explained how a turn of events and a chance meeting with a Navy recruiter resulted in him joining the Navy. Gabler then discussed boot camp, which he described as a “real eye awakening moment.” He also recounted his introduction to the submarine service, stating that submarines sailors came to speak with the...
Dates:
August 23, 2017
James W. Day Oral History
Item
Identifier: OHP 130
Scope and Contents
James Day served aboard Growler as a hospital corpsman from 1961 to 1963. He began his interview by discussing why he joined the Navy and providing a brief overview of his service. Day noted boot camp, hospital corps school in San Diego at the Balboa Naval Hospital, operating room technician school at Bethesda Maryland Naval Hospital, being stationed at Naval Hospital Camp Lejeune, and his time as an OR tech aboard the hospital ship Haven during the Korean War. Day also stated that he left...
Dates:
May 24, 2017
Joseph D. Murphy Sr. Oral History
Item
Identifier: OHP 001
Scope and Contents
Joseph D. Murphy served aboard Intrepid as a gunnery officer and deck officer during World War II, from 1943 to 1946. Murphy began his interview by discussing his family and the community where he was raised. He then described hearing the news of the attack on Pearl Harbor, joining the Navy Reserve, and receiving his commission as an ensign from Columbia midshipmen school. Murphy then continued, describing the first time he saw Intrepid and Intrepid’s commissioning ceremony. At this time,...
Dates:
May 24, 2013